In Re The Estate Of: Denny Douglas Titus ( 2020 )
[…] While it is true that Christianson was not statutorily
    obligated to maintain the AVAA petition,8 as discussed above, Hansen
    established that no genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether a
    reasonably prudent personal representative would have sought dismissal of the
    AVAA petition or the VAPO in this case.
    Additionally, Christianson contends that Hansen—to prevail on her motion
    for summary judgment—was required to show that (1) an action by the estate
    against Marathon would not have been successful, (2) had Christianson
    8  Rather, RCW 74.34.210 leaves the decision to the discretion of the
    estate’s personal representative. It provides that in the death of a vulnerable
    adult, “the right to . . . maintain the action shall be transferred to . . . the
    administrator of the deceased, for recovery of all damages for the benefit of the
    deceased person’s beneficiaries . . . or . . . for recovery of all economic losses
    sustained by the deceased person’s estate.”
    13
    No. 79760-3-I/14
    remained the estate’s personal representative, he would not have pursued an
    action against Crawford, (3) the estate can no longer pursue a claim against
    Crawford, and (4) the AVAA petition against Crawford would have been
    successful.