In Re The Estate Of: Denny Douglas Titus ( 2020 )
[…] required, and (4) secure a bond for the estate’s protection. In short, Hansen
    presented evidence, even taken in the light most favorable to Christianson, that
    when he entered into the settlement and secured the rescission of the VAPO,
    Christianson did not utilize the skill, judgment, and diligence that an ordinarily
    cautious and prudent person would employ in the management of their own trust
    affairs.
    Hansen also presented evidence that Christianson’s actions resulted in
    her inability to collect her creditor’s claims from the estate. Under
    RCW 11.48.080, “[n]o personal representative shall be accountable for any debts
    due the estate, if it shall appear that they remain uncollected without his or her
    fault.” Here, the settlement agreement allowed Crawford to retain title to the
    property until he sold it and thereafter pay the estate only $65,000 of the sale
    proceeds; at the same time, Crawford planned to receive $200,000 from the sale.