In Re The Estate Of: Denny Douglas Titus ( 2020 )
[…] RCW 11.40.080(2) and RCW 11.96A.150.9
    9 On appeal, Hansen does not contend that the trial court had authority
    under RCW 4.48.185. Accordingly, we do not address RCW 4.48.185 or the trial
    court’s reliance thereon.
    14
    No. 79760-3-I/15
    Under RCW 11.40.080(2), an estate’s creditor is entitled to recover fees
    from the estate. Accordingly, under its plain language, the statute did not provide
    authority for the court to grant fees to Hansen from Christianson. Thus, the trial
    court lacked the statutory authority under RCW 11.40.080(2) to award Hansen’s
    TEDRA fees from Christianson, and it therefore erred in that respect.
    Under RCW 11.96A.150, in a TEDRA petition, “[e]ither the superior court
    or any court on an appeal may, in its discretion, order costs, including reasonable
    attorneys’ fees, to be awarded to any party . . . [f]rom any party to the
    proceedings.” And the court may grant fees and costs “in such amount and in
    such manner as the court determines to be equitable.” RCW 11.96A.150(1). “In
    exercising its discretion, . . . the court may consider any and all factors that it
    deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include
    whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved.” RCW 11.96A.150(1).
    In short, RCW 11.96A.150 authorizes the court broad discretion to grant attorney
    fees and costs in a TEDRA action. See, e.g., In re Guardianship of Lamb, 
    173 Wash. 2d 173
    , 198, 
    265 P.3d 876
    (2011) (“The express language of