Kimberly Han v. Robert J. Cartano, et ux ( 2020 )
[…] A “lis pendens” is an “instrument having the effect of clouding the title to real
    property.” RCW 4.28.328(1)(a). A party to an action “affecting title to real property”
    may file a notice of lis pendens with the county auditor. RCW 4.28.320. We later focus
    on this clause in RCW 4.28.320. This filing gives constructive notice to third parties that
    the title may be clouded. RCW 4.28.320. In Washington, a lis pendens is procedural
    only; it does not create substantive rights in the person recording the notice. Guest v.
    
    Lange, 195 Wash. App. at 336
    (2016).
    RCW 4.28.320 governs when a court may cancel a notice of lis pendens. The
    statute reads, in part:
    And the court in which the said action was commenced may, at its
    discretion, at any time after the action shall be settled, discontinued or
    abated, on application of any person aggrieved and on good cause shown
    and on such notice as shall be directed or approved by the court, order the
    notice authorized in this section to be canceled of record, in whole or in
    part, by the county auditor of any county in whose office the same may
    have been filed or recorded, and such cancellation shall be evidenced by the
    recording of the court order.
    9
    No. 37360-6-III
    Han v. Cartano
    We read, with RCW 4.28.320, RCW 4.28.328 enacted in 1994. The statute also permits
    relief for aggrieved parties against whose property claimants improperly filed a lis
    pendens. RCW 4.28.328 declares in relevant part:
    (2) A claimant in an action not affecting the title to real property
    against which the lis pendens was filed is liable to an aggrieved party who
    prevails on a motion to cancel the lis pendens, for actual damages caused
    by filing the lis pendens, and for reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in
    canceling the lis pendens.