In the Matter of the Marriage of: Beverly Sevigny & Michael G. Sevigny ( 2020 )
[…] In re Marriage of Sevigny
    AFFIRMED in part; REVERSED in part, and REMANDED for
    reconsideration of maintenance in a manner consistent with this opinion.9
    A majority of the panel has determined this opinion will not be printed in the
    Washington Appellate Reports, but it will be filed for public record pursuant to
    RCW 2.06.040.
    Andrus, J.
    WE CONCUR:
    _________________________________
    Lawrence-Berrey, J.
    _________________________________
    Pennell, C.J.
    9
    Beverly has requested an award of attorney fees and costs as allowed by
    RAP 18.1 and RCW 26.09.140. RCW 26.09.140 provides, “Upon any appeal, the
    appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other
    party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory
    costs.” “A party to a dissolution action is not entitled to attorney fees as a matter of
    right.” In re Marriage of Harrington, 
    85 Wash. App. 613
    , 635, 
    935 P.2d 1357
    (1997),
    as amended on reconsideration (May 5, 1997). In addition, when deciding whether