State Of Washington, Respondent-cross v. Jeff Sowers, Appellant-cross ( 2016 )
[…] M.G.:      Yeah.
    DETECTIVE BETTS:           And that this statement was made freely,
    voluntarily, and without threats or promises of any kind.
    16
    No. 71720-1-1/17
    M.G.:     Urn. I understand that.
    M.G. also signed a document certifying the statements on the recording were made
    under the penalty of perjury. Detective Betts asks M.G. to "go ahead and sign down
    here please where it says signature." After M.G. signs, Detective Betts signs as a
    witness, stating, "OK, I'll sign underneath your name."5
    The statement complied with the requirements of RCW 9A.72.085. RCW
    9A.72.0856 states, in pertinent part:
    (1) Whenever, under any law of this state or under any rule, order, or
    requirement made under the law of this state, any matter in an official
    proceeding is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced,
    established, or proved by a person's sworn written statement, declaration,
    verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, the matter may with like force and
    effect be supported, evidenced, established, or proved in the official
    proceeding by an unsworn written statement, declaration, verification, or
    certificate, which:
    (a) Recites that it is certified or declared by the person to be true
    under penalty of perjury;
    (b) Is subscribed by the person;
    (c) States the date and place of its execution; and
    (d) States that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the
    state of Washington.
    State v. McComas, 
    186 Wash. App. 307
    , 
    345 P.3d 36
    (2015), is distinguishable. In
    McComas, the court concluded the recorded statement "did not qualify as a sworn
    statement under RCW 9A.72.085" because "[t]he police transcribed her oral statement,