State Of Washington v. C.J.L. ( 2016 )
[…] Next, CJL contends that the juvenile court erred by ordering him to pay restitution for the
    stolen firearm that he was adjudicated guilty of possessing. Again, we disagree.
    A juvenile court’s authority to impose restitution is controlled by statute. State v. Martin,
    
    137 Wash. 2d 149
    , 155, 
    969 P.2d 450
    (1999). We review a trial court’s statutory authority to
    impose restitution de novo. State v. Oakley, 
    158 Wash. App. 544
    , 552, 
    242 P.3d 886
    (2010).
    The statute authorizing juvenile courts to award restitution, former RCW 13.40.190
    (2014), provides in relevant part that a juvenile court “shall require the respondent to make
    restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed
    by the respondent.” Under this provision, a juvenile court has statutory authority to impose
    restitution “if a causal connection exists between the crime as a whole and the property loss [or]
    damage.” State v. Hiett, 
    154 Wash. 2d 560
    , 565, 
    115 P.3d 274
    (2005). “A sufficient causal