State Of Washington v. M.d. ( 2020 )
[…] The court prohibited M.D. from possessing or using “non-prescribed drugs
    and/or alcohol.”66 He argues this is vague because it includes ordinary, over-the-
    counter drugs like Tylenol and ibuprofen. But, as the States notes, we understand
    this condition in the context of related provisions, including the prohibition on M.D.
    possessing or consuming “alcohol or any controlled substance except by doctor’s
    prescription.”67 Read together, the ban on “non-prescribed drugs” is limited to “any
    controlled substance except by doctor’s prescription.” RCW 69.50.101(g) defines
    a “controlled substance” as “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in
    Schedules I through V as set forth in federal or state laws, or federal or
    commission rules.” Over-the-counter drugs, like acetaminophen or ibuprofen, are
    not controlled substances.68 There is sufficient specificity to guide M.D.’s
    decisions and avoid arbitrary enforcement. The condition is not vague.