State Of Washington v. Brian S. Gantt ( 2020 )
[…] defense.”
    The jury convicted Gantt as charged. At sentencing, the trial court
    determined that Gantt “was experiencing suicidal ideation on or about” the date
    of the events. The court therefore found “[s]ubstantial and compelling reasons
    [to] justify an exceptional sentence below the standard range” on all counts. The
    court imposed “a total sentence of 48 months.” Gantt appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    Sufficiency of the Evidence
    Gantt contends that the State did not present sufficient evidence of
    malicious mischief. We disagree.
    Under RCW 9A.48.090, “[a] person is guilty of malicious mischief in the
    third degree if he or she: (a) Knowingly and maliciously causes physical damage
    to the property of another.” “‘Malice’ and ‘maliciously’ shall import an evil intent,
    wish, or design to vex, annoy, or injure another person.” RCW 9A.04.110(12).
    And “[m]alice may be inferred from an act done in willful disregard of the rights of
    another.” RCW 9A.04.110(12).