Rudolph Wacker, V John R. Wacker ( 2020 )
[…] general rule is that executors and administrators alone can bring actions to recover assets belonging
    to a decedent’s estate or to obtain damages for the conversion of the personal property of the
    estate.”2 Citing the predecessor to RCW 11.48.010, the court held that the personal representative
    not only had a “positive duty” to “commence and prosecute all actions for the recovery of property
    of the estate,” but that the personal representative also had “the exclusive right to maintain such
    action.” 
    Id. at 345-46
     (emphasis added).
    2
    Under RCW 11.02.005(4), “‘Executor’ means a personal representative of the estate of a
    decedent appointed by will and the term may be used in lieu of ‘personal representative’ wherever
    required by context.”
    4
    No. 52402-3-II
    Further, under CR 17(a), only a “real party in interest” may initiate a lawsuit. To determine
    if a plaintiff is a real party in interest, we apply the three-pronged test that federal courts use to
    decide whether an implied statutory cause of action exists.