Kerry Zieger v. City Of Seattle ( 2020 )
[…] Caravan Corp., 
    99 Wash. 2d 655
    , 661, 
    663 P.2d 834
    (1983)). At issue before us is whether the City breached a duty
    of care and whether the breach was the proximate cause of Zieger’s injury.
    A.
    Zieger contends that the trial court erred in concluding that the breach of duty he
    alleged was not within the ordinary knowledge and experience of laypersons, and thus
    needed expert testimony. We disagree.
    The parties do not dispute that cities owe employee police officers a statutory
    duty not to injure them by negligent acts or omissions. RCW 41.26.281; Locke v. City of
    Seattle, 
    133 Wash. App. 696
    , 705, 
    137 P.3d 52
    (2006). The Law Enforcement Officers’
    and Firefighters’ (LEOFF) Retirement System provides a cause of action, stating:
    If injury or death results to a member from the intentional or negligent act
    or omission of a member’s governmental employer, the member, the
    widow, widower, child, or dependent of the member shall have the
    -6-
    No. 79394-2-I/7
    privilege to benefit under this chapter and also have cause of action
    against the government employer as otherwise provided by law, for any
    excess of damages over the amount received or receivable under this
    chapter.
    RCW 41.26.281. The trial court acknowledged that the City owed a duty to Zieger
    under RCW 41.26.281 to “provide equipment that does not fall below the standard of
    care for police department employers.” The trial court concluded, however, that “the