State Of Washington v. Matthew C. Caldwell ( 2020 )
[…] [Caldwell] had committed a traffic violation by driving a vehicle with no muffler.” CP at 42.
    During its oral ruling, the court also concluded the stop was not pretextual because an infraction
    first occurred in front of the officer and then other suspicious activity occurred giving rise to the
    stop. The court stated that this situation is different than if the officer first “had the suspicion and
    then . . . followed [Caldwell] out onto the streets until he had . . . actually observed the infraction.”
    Report of Proceedings (Oct. 17, 2018) at 27.
    2
    Under RCW 46.37.390(1), “Every motor vehicle shall at all times be equipped with a muffler in
    good working order and in constant operation to prevent excessive or unusual noise.
    3
    The search of Caldwell’s vehicle was based on community custody violations.
    2
    53033-3-II
    Following a bench trial based on stipulated facts, the court found Caldwell guilty as
    charged. Caldwell appeals.
    ANALYSIS