State Of Washington v. Sarah Elizabeth Heidt ( 2016 )
[…] The court instructed the jury on what it is to manufacture, distribute, or possess
    with intent to distribute an imitation controlled substance. At defense counsel's request,
    the court also instructed on an alleged lesser included offense of adulteration of a drug. A
    jury found Ms. Heidt guilty of manufacturing, distributing, or possessing with intent to
    distribute an imitation controlled substance. By special verdict form, the jury
    unanimously found Ms. Heidt knowingly distributed an imitation controlled substance.
    Ms. Heidt appeals.
    3
    i!
    l
    1    No. 33424-4-111
    i
    l    State v. Heidt
    i
    *I
    ANALYSIS
    l
    I
    ll          Under RCW 69.52.030(1), "[i]t is unlawful for any person to manufacture,
    I    distribute, or possess with intent to distribute, an imitation controlled substance." To
    l    convict Ms. Heidt, the court instructed the jury it had to find she knowingly distributed an
    imitation controlled substance. Ms. Heidt challenges the sufficiency of the evidence for
    1
    I    two elements: "imitation controlled substance" and "knowingly distributed." Clerk's