Deutsche Bank National Trust v. Wesley Schlepp ( 2016 )
[…] generally asserts that he did not have an adequate opportunity to defend against
    the allegation of unlawful detainer. In addition to requesting that this court vacate
    the writ, Schlepp requests that this court permit him to access the Lake
    Sammamish property and live there, and require Deutsche Bank to pay him
    $200,000 in damages and reimburse him for costs related to this appeal and
    housing costs incurred in result of his eviction.
    No. 73124-6-1
    Washington's deed of trust act, chapter 61.24 RCW, incorporates the
    unlawful detainer act, chapter 59.12 RCW. RCW 61.24.060(1) (providing the
    purchaser at a trustee's sale shall "have a right to the summary proceedings to
    obtain possession of real property provided in chapter 59.12 RCW"). Thus, the
    unlawful detainer act governs Schlepp's claims. That is, ifthere were any
    remedy available to Schlepp, it would be found in chapter 59.12 RCW. However,
    Schlepp does not cite to this statute.
    Instead, Schlepp cites FRCP 52(b). FRCP 52(b) is inapplicable because it