Dependency Of C.w., Johnathan Weidenaar v. Dcyf ( 2020 )
[…] 161 Wash. 2d 927
    , 942,
    
    169 P.3d 452
    (2007).         Unlike a proceeding to terminate parental rights,
    dependency is a preliminary and remedial process that does not permanently
    deprive a parent of any rights. 
    Schermer, 161 Wash. 2d at 943
    .
    A. Finding of Dependency
    The father asserts that insufficient evidence supports the finding of
    dependency. To establish C.W.’s dependency, the Department had to prove by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the child meets one of the statutory definitions
    of dependent child as set forth in RCW 13.34.030(6). RCW 13.34.110(1). The
    trial court found C.W. dependent under RCW 13.34.030(6)(c), which defines
    dependent child as “any child who . . . [h]as no parent, guardian, or custodian
    capable of adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances
    14
    No. 80856-7-I/15
    which constitute a danger of substantial damage to the child’s psychological or
    physical development.”      The father challenges the sufficiency of evidence to
    support this finding.    This court will uphold the trial court’s factual findings if
    supported by substantial evidence. In re Dependency of M.P., 
    76 Wash. App. 87
    ,
    90, 
    882 P.2d 1180
    (1994).