Adam Hom v. Thomas Hom ( 2020 )
[…] 4
    In his briefing, Adam clarifies that he is challenging only one finding of fact and not any
    of “the others.” We accept unchallenged findings of fact as true on appeal. In re Dependency of
    J.M.R., 
    160 Wn. App. 929
    , 939, 
    249 P.3d 193
     (2011).
    -5-
    No. 81399-4-I/6
    and whether that standard was legally correct are both questions of law that we
    review de novo. Hundtofte v. Encarnacion, 
    181 Wn.2d 1
    , 13, 
    330 P.3d 168
     (2014)
    (citing Dreiling v. Jain, 
    151 Wn.2d 900
    , 908, 
    93 P.3d 861
     (2004)).
    RCW 26.10.030(1) provides that a party may file a nonparental custody
    petition “if the child is not in the physical custody of one of its parents or if the
    petitioner alleges that neither parent is a suitable custodian.” The court must make
    a threshold determination that the petition and supporting affidavits establish
    adequate cause for a hearing. RCW 26.10.032. Adam does not dispute the trial
    court’s adequate cause determination made in this case.