State of Washington v. Phillippe Antwan Baker ( 2020 )
[…] subject to multiple interpretations. State v. Engel, 
    166 Wash. 2d 572
    , 579, 
    210 P.3d 1007
    (2009). Only if the language is ambiguous does the court look to aids of construction,
    such as legislative history. Armendariz, at 110-111. If interpretation is necessary, the
    legislation “must be interpreted and construed so that all the language used is given
    effect, with no portion rendered meaningless or superfluous.” Whatcom County v. City of
    Bellingham, 
    128 Wash. 2d 537
    , 546, 
    909 P.2d 1303
    (1996).
    The statute in question here is RCW 9.94A.760(5), which states in relevant part:
    All other legal financial obligations for an offense committed on or after
    July 1, 2000, may be enforced at any time the offender remains under the
    court’s jurisdiction. For an offense committed on or after July 1, 2000, the
    court shall retain jurisdiction over the offender, for purposes of the
    offender’s compliance with payment of the legal financial obligations, until
    the obligation is completely satisfied, regardless of the statutory maximum
    for the crime.
    The statute is unambiguous.
    Mr. Baker likens his case to State v. Gossage, 
    165 Wash. 2d 1
    , 
    195 P.3d 525
    (2008).
    This case is not that one. There, more than ten years had passed since LFOs had been
    imposed.
    Id. at 4.