State Of Washington v. Aaron Lee Kinley ( 2020 )
[…] charging document to determine if it contains the necessary elements, even if vague
    terms, of the crime charged. State v. McCarty, 
    140 Wn.2d 420
    , 425, 
    998 P.2d 296
    12
    No. 79179-6-I/13
    (2000). If so, then the reviewing court must determine if the language resulted in any
    actual prejudice to the defendant. McCarty, 
    140 Wn.2d at 425
    .
    B.
    The information alleged that Kinley committed the crime of communication with a
    minor for immoral purposes in violation of RCW 9.68A.090(2). That statute provides, in
    pertinent part:
    A person who communicates with a minor for immoral purposes is guilty of
    a class C felony . . . if the person communicates with a minor or with
    someone the person believes to be a minor for immoral purposes,
    including the purchase or sale of commercial sex acts and sex trafficking,
    through the sending of an electronic communication.
    RCW 9.68A.090(2). The information included:
    COMMUNICATING WITH A MINOR FOR IMMORAL PURPOSES,
    COUNT II
    That on or about the 13th day of December through the 14th day of
    December, 2017, the said defendant, AARON LEE KINLEY, then and
    there being in said county and state, did communicate with a person under
    the age of 18 years or a person the Defendant believed to be under the
    age of 18 years, for immoral purposes of a sexual nature, through the
    sending of an electronic communication; in violation of RCW 9.68A.090,
    which violation is a Class C Felony.
    Kinley contends that the information needed to include the nonstatutory element
    of intent to communicate with a minor—specifically, that the information did not allege