State of Washington v. Alexander Donald J. Riendeau ( 2020 )
[…] 60 months’ imprisonment, the maximum of the standard range.
    Mr. Riendeau appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    Dismissal for cause
    Dismissal of jurors for cause is reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v. Sassen
    Van Elsloo, 
    191 Wash. 2d 798
    , 806, 
    425 P.3d 807
    (2018) (plurality opinion). A trial court
    abuses its discretion when it dismisses a juror without an adequate legal basis, for an
    impermissible reason, or for a reason unsupported by the facts on record. Id.at 807
    One legal basis for dismissal for cause is actual bias. RCW 4.44.170(2). Actual
    bias is a state of mind, on the part of a juror, “which satisfies the court that the challenged
    person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of
    the party challenging.”
    Id. Mr. Riendeau claims
    the record does not demonstrate Juror 18 suffered from actual
    bias. We disagree. Juror 18 made clear his impartiality was conditional; it depended on
    whether the case involved allegations of abuse by someone suffering from mental illness.
    7