Freedom Foundation v. Bethel School District, At Al. ( 2020 )
[…] Freedom Foundation argues that, by virtue of being a party to the PDC complaint, it was
    prejudiced when that complaint was ultimately dismissed. We hold that Freedom Foundation
    was not a party to the complaint and that Freedom Foundation’s status as a complainant does not
    confer standing.
    Under the APA, a party to an agency proceeding is “(a) A person to whom the agency
    action is specifically directed; or (b) A person named as a party to the agency proceeding or
    allowed to intervene or participate as a party in the agency proceeding.” RCW 34.05.010(12).
    “Agency action” is “licensing, the implementation or enforcement of a statute, the adoption or
    application of an agency rule or order, the imposition of sanctions, or the granting or withholding
    of benefits.” RCW 34.05.010(3).
    The FCPA does not confer standing on a complainant, and a complainant does not have
    the ability to participate in any proceeding unless requested by the PDC. WAC 390-37-030(1).
    11
    No. 53415-1-II;
    Cons. No. 53430-4-II