Fife Portal, Llc v. Centurylink, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Id. Once the defendant
    has made such a
    showing, the burden shifts to the plaintiff – here, Fife Portal – to present specific facts that show
    a genuine issue of material fact.
    Id. Summary judgment is
    appropriate if a plaintiff fails to show
    sufficient evidence to establish the existence of an element essential on which he or she will have
    the burden of proof at trial. Lake Chelan Shores Homeowners Ass’n v. St. Paul Fire & Marine
    Ins. Co., 
    176 Wash. App. 168
    , 179, 
    313 P.3d 408
    (2013).
    7
    No. 52415-5-II
    2.   Damages Under RCW 4.24.630(1)
    RCW 4.24.630(1) provides:
    Every person who goes onto the land of another and . . . wrongfully causes waste
    or injury to the land . . . is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the
    damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. . . . Damages recoverable
    under this section include, but are not limited to, damages for the market value of
    the property removed or injured, and for injury to the land, including the costs of
    restoration. In addition, the person is liable for reimbursing the injured party for
    the party’s reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and
    reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation-related costs.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The trial court ruled on summary judgment that Pacific violated RCW 4.24.630(1) when
    it drilled on Fife Portal’s property and damaged underground utilities. The question here is
    whether Fife Portal’s claims for the value of time spent by Humphrey and Wooding is