Fife Portal, Llc v. Centurylink, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] plaintiff’s land.” Colwell v. Etzell, 
    119 Wash. App. 432
    , 439, 
    81 P.3d 895
    (2003).
    Here, it is undisputed that CenturyLink did not physically go onto Fife Portal’s land and
    cause injury. As a result, we conclude that the plain language of RCW 4.24.630(1) establishes
    that CenturyLink cannot be directly liable for treble damages under that statute.
    3.   No Direct Liability Under the UUDPA
    CenturyLink argues that it has no direct liability for treble damages under the UUDPA.
    We agree.
    RCW 19.122.070(2) states:
    Any excavator who willfully or maliciously damages a marked underground facility is
    liable for treble the costs incurred in repairing or relocating the facility. In those cases in
    which an excavator fails to notify known facility operators or a one-number locator
    service, any damage to the underground facility is deemed willful and malicious and is
    subject to treble damages for costs incurred in repairing or relocating the facility.
    14
    No. 52415-5-II
    (Emphasis added.) RCW 19.122.020(10)2 defines an “excavator” as “any person who engages
    directly in excavation.”
    It is undisputed that CenturyLink did not directly engage in excavation. Therefore,