Fife Portal, Llc v. Centurylink, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] issue of CenturyLink’s liability for treble damages to the trial court for determination because the
    trial court never ruled on this issue.
    At times we will remand legal issues that have not yet been decided by the trial court
    when other case developments may mean that the issue never arises. However, CenturyLink’s
    liability for treble damages under RCW 4.24.630(1) and the UUDPA is a legal issue that can be
    resolved based on undisputed facts. Therefore, we address this issue rather than remanding for
    trial court determination.
    2.   No Direct Liability Under RCW 4.24.630(1)
    CenturyLink argues that it has no direct liability for treble damages under RCW
    4.24.360(1). We agree.
    RCW 4.24.630(1) provides in part:
    Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops,
    minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes
    waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or
    improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the
    13
    No. 52415-5-II
    amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. For purposes of
    this section, a person acts “wrongfully” if the person intentionally and
    unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know,
    that he or she lacks authorization to so act.
    (Emphasis added). Under the plain language of RCW 4.24.630(1), a party is liable if he “goes
    onto the land of another” and does one of three acts: (1) “removes timber, crops, minerals, or
    other similar valuable property from the land”; (2) “wrongfully causes waste or injury to the
    land”; or (3) “wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land.”
    There can be no liability under RCW 4.24.630(1) unless the defendant actually goes onto
    the plaintiff’s land. Kave v. McIntosh Ridge Primary Rd. Ass’n, 
    198 Wash. App. 812
    , 824, 
    394 P.3d 446
    (2017).