Francisco Moreno, Appellant/cr-respondent v. State Of Washington, Respondent/cr-appellant ( 2020 )
[…] No. 78856-6-I/9
    home.”
    Id. at 919.
    Because Kilponen’s attorney proposed the instruction, this
    court noted that it need not consider his argument.
    Id. Still, it found
    that “RCW
    9A.52.020 does not require the State to prove the defendant knew he was acting
    unlawfully.”
    Id. It clarified that
    “[t]he intent required in the burglary statute is simply
    the intent to commit a crime against a person or property inside the burglarized
    premises.”
    Id. Kilponen’s conclusion is
    not “unsupported by the facts,” as Moreno
    suggests. The portion of RCW 9A.52.020 describing the required intent states that
    a person is guilty of first degree burglary if “with intent to commit a crime against a
    person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building.”
    RCW 9A.52.020(1). The plain language of the statute makes clear that a person
    must purposefully enter a building and intend to commit a crime therein, and their
    entry or remaining must be unlawful. It does not require that a person know their
    entry or remaining is unlawful.