Francisco Moreno, Appellant/cr-respondent v. State Of Washington, Respondent/cr-appellant ( 2020 )
[…] . Here, however, the trial court did not address its authority to punish
    Moreno separately for burglary. As a result, it is unclear whether the court would
    have exercised its discretion to do so, and we will not assume that it would have.
    21
    No. 78856-6-I/22
    because this inquiry is not required, the court did not abuse its discretion in
    imposing the assessment.
    B. Interest Accrual Provision
    Moreno also contends that the provision in his judgment and sentence
    imposing interest on nonrestitution LFOs must be stricken. Citing RCW 10.82.090,
    his    judgment    and   sentence     provides    that   “[t]he   financial   obligations
    imposed . . . shall bear interest from the date of the judgment until payment in full
    at the rate applicable to civil judgments.” Under RCW 10.82.090(1), no interest
    shall accrue on nonrestitution LFOs as of June 7, 2018. Moreno’s judgment and
    sentence was entered over two months later on August 13, 2018. Thus, the
    change in the law had taken effect. The citation to RCW 10.82.090 makes clear