David Manning v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems ( 2016 )
[…] order to pay is subject to or governed by another writing or (2)
    rights or obligations with respect to the promise or order to pay are
    stated in another writing.[29]
    The Mannings contend that the note is not a "negotiable instrument," and
    thus no defendant was the "holder of an instrument," and thus any foreclosure
    actions any defendant took violated the DTA.30          They rely on Anderson v.
    See 
    McAfee. 193 Wash. App. at 228-29
    . A note holder can possess a
    27
    note "directly or through an agent." RCWA62A.3-201 U.C.C. cmt. 1.
    28 RCW 62A.3-104(a).
    29 Alpacas of Am.. LLC v. Groome, 
    179 Wash. App. 391
    , 396-97, 
    317 P.3d 1103
    (2014); see RCW 62A.3-106(a).
    30 See RCW 61.24.005(2) ("'Beneficiary' means the holder of the
    instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust,
    excluding persons holding the same as security for a different obligation."); RCW
    -10-
    NO. 73908-5-1/11
    Hoard.31 a case that predates the DTA, in which the Supreme Court held a note
    to be nonnegotiable. That note provided for the lender to apply payments first to
    interest, then "to the payment, at the option of the holder, of such advances as