Marvin J. & Rosemary S. Walter v. Arlene B. Thiessen ( 2020 )
[…] hide any relapses.
    Thiessen also argues that the trial court erred in implicitly finding that
    placing C.W. in her care would cause actual detriment. However, at a hearing on
    September 9, 2019, the court clarified that the nonparent custody order was
    based solely on a finding of unfitness. This oral ruling was expressly
    13
    No. 79533-3-1/14
    incorporated into the court’s October21, 2019, order on visitation and transfer to
    custody.
    Attorney Fees
    Thiessen requests attorney fees and costs on appeal pursuant to RAP
    18.1 and RCW 26.10.080. RAP 18.1 authorizes us to award reasonable attorney
    fees and costs if applicable law grants the party the right to recover them. RCW
    26.10.080 provides that “[u]pon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its
    discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the
    appeal and attorney’s fees in addition to statutory costs.” In addressing an award
    of attorney fees and costs in the trial court, the statute provides that an award
    may be made “after considering the financial resources of all parties.” Both
    parties submitted financial declarations to this court. After considering the