Abacus Fine Carpentry v. Russel D & Vivian H. Wilson ( 2021 )
[…] interpretations are merely conceivable. 
    Id.
     If a statute is ambiguous, this court
    relies on principles of statutory construction, legislative history, and relevant case
    law to decipher the legislative intent. State v. Manuel, 14 Wn. App. 2d 455, 461,
    
    471 P.3d 265
     (2020).
    The plain meaning of RCW 18.27.040(1) is sufficient to resolve the question
    presented in this case.      As the Wilsons advance, the statute suspends a
    contractor’s license by operation of law when they no longer have a bond. The
    relevant language of RCW 18.27.040(1) states:
    The bond shall be continuous and may be canceled by the surety
    upon the surety giving written notice to the director. A cancellation or
    revocation of the bond or withdrawal of the surety from the bond
    automatically suspends the registration issued to the contractor until
    a new bond or reinstatement notice has been filed and approved as
    provided in this section.
    The Wilsons’ interpretation would require no action or notice by the Department to
    officially suspend a contractor’s registration. This position is reinforced by the
    definition of “registration suspension” as used in the chapter, which means: