Abacus Fine Carpentry v. Russel D & Vivian H. Wilson ( 2021 )
[…] plain meaning of the statute, particularly in light of the definitions used elsewhere
    in the chapter, a brief review of the purpose of the chapter on Registration of
    -6-
    No. 80324-7-I/7
    Contractors as a whole may offer further clarification for trial courts, practitioners,
    and contractors. The clear public policy underlying this statute reinforces our
    conclusion that automatic suspension does not require any action by the
    Department since the goal is to protect the public from the potential risks that exist
    with unlicensed/unbonded contractors. RCW 18.27.140 states that the purpose of
    contractor registration is: “to afford protection to the public including all persons,
    firms, and corporations furnishing labor, materials, or equipment to a contractor
    from unreliable, fraudulent, financially irresponsible, or incompetent contractors.”
    With such a clear purpose provided in the chapter regarding contractor
    registration, it is difficult to grasp how Abacus’ proposed interpretation would
    further that stated goal. The facts of this case reinforce the Wilsons’ interpretation