Jennifer Wiley, And David Wiley ( 2016 )
[…] The court later asked David to clarify whether he was claiming that spanking the
    children was a freedom of religion issue. David clarified that he was no longer
    arguing that.
    ER 610 provides, "Evidence of the beliefs or opinions of a witness on
    matters of religion is not admissible for the purpose of showing that by reason of
    12
    No. 74818-1-1/13
    their nature the witness' credibility is impaired or enhanced." The Washington
    constitution also protects religious freedom in the context of the courtroom. Wash.
    Const, art 1, § 11. It provides, in part, "No religious qualification shall be required
    for any public office or employment, nor shall any person be incompetent as a
    witness or juror, in consequence of his opinion on matters of religion, nor be
    questioned in any court of justice touching his religious belief to affect the weight
    of his testimony." 
    Id. Neither the
    evidentiary rules nor the constitution prohibit the questions
    asked below.       David had previously maintained that prohibiting corporal
    punishment violated his religious beliefs. The court's questions were clarifying