State Of Washington v. Eli Mansour ( 2020 )
[…] language did not contain the words “crime related”). Therefore, Mansour’s
    contention fails.
    Condition 13
    Condition 13 directs Mansour to “make good faith attempts to [f]ind and
    maintain fulltime employment and/or a fulltime educational program during the
    period of supervision, as directed by the supervising [CCO].” Mansour contends
    that condition 13 “bears no relationship to his crime of conviction” and “should not
    be a condition of community custody because it is not crime-related.” But
    condition 13 is expressly authorized as a waivable condition under RCW
    9.94A.703(2)(b), providing that “[u]nless waived by the court, . . . the court shall
    order an offender to . . . [w]ork at department-approved education, employment,
    or community restitution, or any combination thereof.” And as discussed,
    waivable conditions authorized under RCW 9.94A.703(2) need not be crime-
    related. Brettell, 6 Wn. App. 2d at 173. Accordingly, Mansour’s contention fails.
    Condition 25
    Condition 25 directs Mansour to, “[b]ased on eligibility, enter and