State Of Washington v. Eli Mansour ( 2020 )
[…] related prohibitions.” RCW 9.94A.703(3)(f); Irwin, 191 Wn. App. at 656. Crime-
    related prohibitions imposed under that statute must “‘directly relate[ ] to the
    circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted.”
    RCW 9.94A.030(10).
    Conditions 11 and 12 are not crime-related prohibitions imposed under
    RCW 9.94A.703(3)(f). Rather, condition 11 is authorized under RCW
    9.94A.703(3)(e), which provides that the court “may order an offender to . . .
    [r]efrain from possessing or consuming alcohol.” And condition 12 is a waivable
    condition under RCW 9.94A.703(2)(c), which provides that “[u]nless waived by
    the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall order an
    offender to . . . [r]efrain from possessing or consuming controlled substances
    except pursuant to lawfully issued prescriptions.” In other words, unlike the
    condition in Irwin, conditions 11 and 12 are statutorily authorized whether crime-
    related or not. Cf. In re Pers. Restraint of Brettell, 6 Wn. App. 2d 161, 173, 
    430 P.3d 677
     (2018) (waivable conditions need not be crime-related); State v.