Bruce L. Davidson, M.d. v. Robb W. Glenny, M.d., Et Ano. ( 2020 )
[…] 16
    conduct cannot be made the foundation of a suit against him personally for
    damages.”).
    17  See Bender, 
    99 Wn.2d at 600
     (“some compelling public policy justification” is
    necessary to justify an absolute privilege); Twelker v. Shannon & Wilson, Inc., 
    88 Wn.2d 473
    , 479, 
    564 P.2d 1131
     (1977) (citing Ward v. Painters’ Local Union 300, 
    41 Wn.2d 859
    , 
    252 P.2d 253
     (1953)) (defendant has the burden of establishing existence
    of a privilege).
    18 Glenny and Skerrett argue RCW 28B.20.200 granted them authority to make
    employment decisions, but that statute is silent about hiring. RCW 28B.20.200 grants
    faculty authority only for “immediate government of the institution under such rules as
    may be proscribed by the board of regents.” The statute authorizes self-governance
    decisions by UW faculty only to the extent allowed by the UW Board of Regents.
    6
    No. 80062-1-I/7
    grants the Board of Regents the ability to delegate its authority, Glenny and