Ibrahim A. Abdulwahid v. Eastern State Hospital ( 2021 )
[…] (3) CIRCUMSTANCES SUPPORTING AN INFERENCE OF NEGLIGENCE UNDER THE
    DOCTRINE OF RES IPSA LOQUITUR
    In Washington, actions for injuries resulting from health care are governed by
    chapter 7.70 RCW. Miller v. Jacoby, 
    145 Wn.2d 65
    , 72, 
    33 P.3d 68
     (2001). Liability can
    be established by proving that the “injury resulted from the failure of a health care
    provider to follow the accepted standard of care.” RCW 7.70.030(1). For purposes of
    the statute, “health care providers” include hospitals. RCW 7.70.020(3). RCW 7.70.040
    provides that the plaintiff in an action asserting an injury resulting from a health care
    provider’s failure to follow the accepted standard of care must show that the defendant
    health care provider “failed to exercise that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of
    a reasonably prudent health care provider at that time in the profession or class to which
    he or she belongs, in the state of Washington, acting in the same or similar
    circumstances,” and that “[s]uch failure was a proximate cause of the injury complained
    of.”
    “In general, expert testimony is required when an essential element in the case is
    best established by an opinion which is beyond the expertise of a layperson. Medical