Shelly Carr v. Jose And Lisa Riveros And State Farm ( 2016 )
[…] It was not
    reasonable for Carr to infer she had permission simply because she was not
    16 
    Sliqer, 156 Wash. App. at 728
    .
    17 
    Sliqer, 156 Wash. App. at 728
    (quoting Singleton v. Jackson, 
    85 Wash. App. 835
    , 839, 
    935 P.2d 644
    (1997)).
    -9-
    No. 73927-1-1/10
    expressly excluded.    We disagree with Carr's suggestion that the Riveroses'
    failure to object can be interpreted as implied consent.
    Even if Carr had implied permission to enter the property, that permission
    did not extend to the laundry room. RCW 16.08.050 states that the consent of
    the owner "shall not be presumed when the property of the owner is fenced or
    reasonably posted."18 Here, Carr does not dispute that all people involved were
    aware that the door was closed in order to keep the dog isolated.       With this
    information, the closed door provided the functional equivalent of a fence or a
    warning sign.