State Of Washington v. Andrew Merkel ( 2016 )
[…] that Merkel committed an actual battery. See State v. Hickman, 
    135 Wash. 2d 97
    , 102, 
    954 P.2d 900
    (1998) (“[J]ury instructions not objected to become the law of the case.”). To prove assault
    under either the second or third definitions, the State was required to present sufficient evidence
    that Merkel specifically intended (1) to cause Mike bodily harm or (2) to create in Mike the
    apprehension of bodily harm. State v. Byrd, 
    125 Wash. 2d 707
    , 713, 
    887 P.2d 396
    (1995).
    Under RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a), “[a] person acts with intent or intentionally when he or she
    acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.” Although
    specific intent cannot presumed, “it can be inferred as a logical probability from all the facts and
    circumstances.” State v. Wilson, 
    125 Wash. 2d 212
    , 217, 
    883 P.2d 320
    (1994).