Shamim Mohandessi And Joseph Grace, Apps/cross-res. v. Urban Venture, Llc, Res/cross-apps. ( 2020 )
[…] The plaintiffs contend, “the residents were
    not involved in negotiations, nor were they represented by counsel.” And further, the
    RA owners “never voted on, let alone approved, the terms of the settlement agreement;
    -23-
    No. 77017-9-1/24
    the [RA owners] did not sign the settlement agreement; [RA owners] were not told that
    the settlement agreement could impact their personal rights or liabilities; and residents
    were not told that a settlement had been reached until after theagreement had been
    executed.”
    The plaintiffs’ argument fails because RCW 64.34.304 provides unit owners’
    associations with the power to “institute, defend, or intervene in litigation or
    administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more unit
    owners on matters affecting the condominium” and “make contracts and incur liabilities.”
    RCW 64.34.304(1)(d), (e). The residential declaration provides the same owners’
    association powers. In the 2012 settlement agreement, RA means any officer, director,