Rebekah Shin v. City Of Seattle ( 2020 )
[…] verified petition containing a short and plain statement of the facts
    which entitle him, her, or them to removal together with a copy of
    all process, pleadings, and orders served upon him, her, or them
    in such action.
    1~   RCW 69.50.505(5).
    12   Id.
    13   Id.
    6
    No. 79902-9-1/7
    Additionally, “[p]romptly after the filing of such petition the defendant or
    defendants shall give written notice thereof to all adverse parties and shall file a
    copy of the petition with the justice court.”14
    RCW 4.14.030 provides:
    In any case removed from justice court under the
    provisions of this chapter, the superior court may issue all
    necessary orders and process to bring before it all proper parties
    whether served by process issued by the justice court or
    otherwise.
    If at any time before final judgment it appears that the case
    was removed improvidently and without jurisdiction, the superior
    court shall remand the case to the justice court. The justice court
    may thereupon proceed with such case.
    We note the district court’s findings in the order staying the proceeding
    and in the order of dismissal and the subsequent findings of the superior court
    on appeal appear to be inconsistent with chapter 4.14 RCW. In the order
    staying the proceeding, the district court found: