Rebekah Shin v. City Of Seattle ( 2020 )
[…] Shin her statutory and
    constitutional right to a reasonable opportunity to be heard.”43
    41k1. at 920-21.
    42 State v. Alaway, 
    64 Wn. App. 796
    , 799-801, 
    828 P.2d 591
     (1992).
    ~ Petitioner’s Br. at 48.
    15
    No. 79902-9-1/16
    Due process requires notice that is “‘reasonably calculated, under all the
    circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and
    afford them an opportunity to present their objections.”44 Additionally, service
    of process must comply with statutory service requirements.45 Under
    RCW 69.50.505(3), notice of seizure of personal property “may be served by
    any method authorized by law or court rule including but not limited to service
    by certified mail with return receipt requested.”
    On November 30, 2015, Detective Hardgrove mailed the notice of
    seizure and intended forfeiture to Shin by certified mail at 77 South Washington,
    which is the address of a homeless shelter with a mail acceptance service.