State Of Washington v. James H. Manuel ( 2020 )
[…] of Labor & Indus., 
    150 Wn.2d 310
    , 317, 
    76 P.3d 1183
     (2003); Young v. Clark, 
    149 Wn.2d 130
    , 133, 
    65 P.3d 1192
     (2003); Shoop v. Kittitas County, 
    149 Wn.2d 29
    ,
    37, 
    65 P.3d 1194
     (2003); J.A. v. State, 
    120 Wn. App. 654
    , 657-58, 
    86 P.3d 202
    (2004).
    In ZDI Gaming, the supplier of pull-tab machines filed a petition in Pierce
    County Superior Court, challenging Gaming Commission regulations and its
    decision that ZDI’s machines violated those regulations. 173 Wn.2d at 614. The
    State contended that RCW 9.46.095, which provided that “[n]o court of the state of
    Washington other than the superior court of Thurston county shall have jurisdiction
    over any action or proceeding against the commission,” granted exclusive
    jurisdiction to only that superior court. Id. at 616.
    The Supreme Court rejected the State’s interpretation because it would
    result in the statute being unconstitutional under article IV, section 6. Id. at 619.