State Of Washington v. James H. Manuel ( 2020 )
[…] possession of a firearm on the remaining convictions nor the superior court in the
    county in which Manuel resides.         The trial court entered an order restoring
    Manuel’s firearm rights only relating to the King County conviction.          Manuel
    appeals the denial of a full restoration of his firearm rights.
    -2-
    No. 80405-7/3
    ANALYSIS
    A. RCW 9.41.040(b) does not limit superior court jurisdiction
    Manuel contends King County Superior Court has the authority to restore
    his firearm rights as to any and all of his convictions under RCW 9.41.040(4)(b)(i).
    RCW 9.41.040(4)(b) provides:
    (b) An individual may petition a court of record to have his or her right
    to possess a firearm restored under (a) of this subsection (4) only at:
    (i) The court of record that ordered the petitioner’s prohibition
    on possession of a firearm; or
    (ii) The superior court in the county in which the petitioner
    resides.