Rhonda Moen v. Northwest Educational Service District No. 189 ( 2016 )
[…] to recognize and respond to troubled youth." Laws of 2013, ch. 197. This act added
    new sections to chapter 28A.310 RCW and chapter 28A.320 RCW including RCW
    28A.310.500, RCW28A.320.127, and RCW 28A.320.1271. Laws of 2013, ch. 197, §§
    6, 4, 5. The governor signed the act on May 10, 2013 and it became effective on July
    28,2013. Laws of 2013, ch. 197, § 10; Laws of 2013, at ii. Because RCW
    28A.310.500, RCW28A.320.127, and RCW 28A.320.1271 were not in effect at the time
    Moen resigned, they do not establish a clear mandate of public policy related to her
    claim.
    RCW 28A.300.070 was in effect when Moen resigned. RCW 28A.300.070
    provides:
    The state of Washington and/or any school district is hereby authorized to
    receive federal funds made or hereafter made available by acts of
    congress for the assistance of school districts in providing physical
    facilities and/or maintenance and operation of schools, or for any other
    educational purpose, according to provisions of such acts, and the state
    6 Former RCW 28A.320.127 (Laws of 2013, ch. 197, § 4) states, in pertinent part:
    (1) Beginning in the 2014-15 school year, each school district must adopt a plan for
    recognition, initial screening, and response to emotional or behavioral distress in
    students, including but not limited to indicators of possible substance abuse, violence,
    and youth suicide. The school district must annually provide the plan to all district staff.
    7RCW28A.320.1271 states:
    The office of the superintendent of public instruction and the school safety [center]
    advisory committee shall develop a model school district plan for recognition, initial
    screening, and response to emotional or behavioral distress in students, including but not
    limited to indicators of possible substance abuse, violence, and youth suicide. The model
    plan must incorporate research-based best practices, including practices and protocols
    used in schools and school districts in other states. The model plan must be posted by
    February 1, 2014, on the school safety center web site, along with relevant resources and
    information to support school districts in developing and implementing the plan required
    under RCW 28A.320.127.
    (Alteration in original.)
    11
    No. 74260-4-1/12
    superintendent of public instruction shall represent the state in the receipt
    and administration of such funds.
    The clear and unambiguous language of RCW 28A.300.070 authorizes school
    districts to receive federal funds for educational purposes. RCW 28A.300.070 does not
    establish a clear mandate of public policy that supports Moen's wrongful discharge in