Rhonda Moen v. Northwest Educational Service District No. 189 ( 2016 )
[…] , 876, 
    215 P.3d 162
    (2009).
    Three of the statutes Moen relies on, RCW 28A.310.500,5
    4 RCW 28A.300.2851 states, in pertinent part:
    (1) The office of the superintendent of public instruction and the office of the education
    ombuds shall convene a work group on school bullying and harassment prevention to
    develop, recommend, and implement strategies to improve school climate and create
    respectful learning environments in all public schools in Washington. The superintendent
    of public instruction or a designee shall serve as the chair of the work group.
    RCW28A.320.125 states, in pertinent part:
    (1) The legislature considers it to be a matter of public safety for public schools and staff
    to have current safe school plans and procedures in place, fully consistent with federal
    law. The legislature further finds and intends, by requiring safe school plans to be in
    place, that school districts will become eligible for federal assistance. The legislature
    further finds that schools are in a position to serve the community in the event of an
    emergency resulting from natural disasters or man-made disasters.
    5 Former RCW 28A.310.500 (Laws of 2013, ch. 197, § 6) states:
    Each educational service district shall develop and maintain the capacity to offer training
    for educators and other school district staff on youth suicide screening and referral, and