Rhonda Moen v. Northwest Educational Service District No. 189 ( 2016 )
[…] that "placed the students who would attend this class at risk for emotional harm." Moen
    identifies four statutes in support of her wrongful discharge in violation of public policy
    claim: RCW28A.300.070, RCW 28A.310.500, RCW28A.320.127, and RCW
    28A.320.1271. In opposition to summary judgment, Moen also cited RCW
    28A.310.010. On appeal, Moen concedes RCW 28A.310.010 does not establish the
    clarity element.3 In support of the motion to modify the commissioner's ruling granting
    2 Alteration in original.
    3 RCW 28A.310.010 states:
    It shall be the intent and purpose of this chapter to establish educational service districts
    as regional agencies which are intended to:
    (1) Provide cooperative and informational services to local school districts;
    (2) Assist the superintendent of public instruction and the state board of
    education in the performance of their respective statutory or constitutional duties; and
    (3) Provide services to school districts and to the Washington state center for
    childhood deafness and hearing loss and the school for the blind to assure equal
    educational opportunities.
    No. 74260-4-1/10
    discretionary review, for the first time Moen identified two additional statutes—RCW
    28A.300.2851 and RCW 28A.320.125. But when reviewing an order denying a motion
    for summary judgment, we consider only the evidence and issues called to the attention