Noel Moon v. William Barr, et ux ( 2016 )
[…] Id.
    A jury returned a verdict in favor of the buyers and against the real estate agent
    and her employer for fraudulent concealment and violation of the CPA. 
    Id. at 552
    . The
    jury apportioned 95 percent of the fault to the real estate agent and her employer, and the
    other 5 percent of fault to the seller. 
    Id.
     We partially affirmed, determining that
    substantial evidence supported fraudulent concealment. 
    Id.
     We reversed the CPA claim.
    
    Id.
     In reversing, we noted that RCW 64.06.060's language explicitly stated "'the
    practices covered by this chapter are not matters vitally affecting the public interest for
    the purpose of applying the [CPA]."' 
    Id. at 553-54
     (quoting RCW 64.06.060).
    The Svendsen court granted the buyer's petition for review and reversed our
    dismissal of the CPA claim. 
    Id. at 552, 560
    . In reversing, the Svendsen court noted three
    things.