Noel Moon v. William Barr, et ux ( 2016 )
[…] Mr. Hauck argues the trial court erred when it dismissed his negligent
    misrepresentation claim against Ms. Bums and Soleil. 1 More particularly, he argues Ms.
    Bums failed to uphold her statutory duties under RCW 18.86.030(1) and chapter 64.06
    RCW.
    RCW 18.86.030(1) defines duties owed by a real estate broker. A common law
    tort cause of action is the vehicle through which a real estate buyer may recover damages
    against an agent or a broker. Jackowski v. Borchelt, 
    174 Wn.2d 720
    , 735, 
    278 P.3d 1100
    (2012). RCW 18.86.030(1) clarifies that the broker's duties are owed "to all parties to
    whom the broker renders real estate brokerage services." Here, neither Ms. Burns nor
    Soleil rendered real estate brokerage services to Mr. Hauck. Mr. Hauck hired his own
    real estate agent. Thus, RCW 18.86.030(1) does not support Mr. Hauck's cause of action
    against Ms. Burns or Soleil.