State Of Washington v. Anthony T. Clark ( 2020 )
[…] We hold that the trial court properly imposed a supervision assessment and
    collection costs. We also accept the State’s concession regarding interest insofar as it applied to
    nonrestitution LFOs.
    9
    RCW 9.94A.589(1)(c) lists these crimes as first or second degree unlawful possession of a
    firearm, theft of a firearm, and possession of a stolen firearm.
    9
    No. 52330-2-II
    RCW 10.01.160(3) now provides that the trial court shall not order a defendant to pay
    costs if a defendant is indigent as defined in RCW 10.101.010(3)(a) through (c). Similarly,
    RCW 9.94A.760 now provides that the trial court cannot order “costs” as described in RCW
    10.01.160 if the defendant is indigent as defined in RCW 10.101.010(3)(a) through (c). RCW
    10.01.160(2) limits costs “to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the
    defendant or in administering the deferred prosecution program under chapter 10.05 RCW or
    pretrial supervision.” Recent legislation also prohibits trial courts from imposing interest accrual
    provisions on the nonrestitution portions of LFOs on indigent defendants. RCW 10.82.090.
    A.     Interest Accrual Provision