State Of Washington v. Anthony T. Clark ( 2020 )
[…] nonrestitution LFOs. Trial courts are now prohibited from imposing an interest accrual provision
    on nonrestitution LFOs when a defendant is indigent. RCW 10.82.090.
    Here, the trial court imposed an interest accrual provision on all LFOs. We accept the
    State’s concession and remand for the trial court to amend the interest accrual provision to
    comply with RCW 10.82.090.
    B.     Supervision Assessment
    Clark argues that the trial court improperly imposed a supervision assessment. We
    disagree.
    Here, Clark’s supervision assessment was imposed under RCW 9.94A.703(2)(d), which
    states, “Unless waived by the court, as part of any term of community custody, the court shall
    order an offender to . . . [p]ay supervision fees as determined by the [Department of
    10
    No. 52330-2-II
    Corrections].” The supervision assessment is a discretionary LFO. State v. Lundstrom, 6 Wn.
    App. 2d 388, 396 n.3, 
    429 P.3d 1116
     (2018), review denied, 
    193 Wn.2d 1007
     (2019).