Charles K. Anderson v. Dep't of Labor & Industries ( 2020 )
[…] terms at the time of their adoption. One might deem the high court’s construction of the
    word “fuel” in Cockle as dicta since the court only answered the question of whether
    health care benefits should be considered wages for purposes of RCW 51.08.178.
    Nevertheless, I abide by the Supreme Court’s comment that the word “fuel” in the statute
    only references heating fuel.
    Limiting the word “fuel” to heating fuel does not end the analysis for this appeal.
    The definition of “wages” for purposes of RCW 51.08.178 also extends to “other
    consideration of like nature received from the employer as part of the contract of hire.”
    RCW 51.08.178(1)(g).
    The Supreme Court, in Cockle v. Department of Labor & Industries, rejected the
    argument that, by not including health insurance benefits in its definition of wages in the
    1971 version of RCW 51.08.178, the legislature intentionally excluded such benefits.