Charles K. Anderson v. Dep't of Labor & Industries ( 2020 )
[…] opinion in Yuchasz v. Department of Labor & Industries, 
    183 Wn. App. 879
    , 
    335 P.3d 998
     (2014).
    Worker compensation is remedial in nature and its calculation should reflect a
    worker’s actual lost earning capacity. Cockle v. Department of Labor & Industries, 
    142 Wn.2d 801
    , 822, 
    16 P.3d 583
     (2001). The worker compensation system determines an
    injured worker’s time-loss and loss of earning power compensation rates by reference to
    a worker’s “wages,” as that term is defined in RCW 51.08.178, at the time of the injury.
    Cockle v. Department of Labor & Industries, 
    142 Wn.2d at 806
    .
    The relevant portion of RCW 51.08.178 reads:
    (1) For the purposes of this title, the monthly wages the worker was
    receiving from all employment at the time of injury shall be the basis upon
    which compensation is computed unless otherwise provided specifically in
    the statute concerned. . . .
    ....
    The term “wages” shall include the reasonable value of board,
    housing, fuel, or other consideration of like nature received from the
    employer as part of the contract of hire, but shall not include overtime pay
    except in cases under subsection (2) of this section.