Charles K. Anderson v. Dep't of Labor & Industries ( 2020 )
[…] out not only a worker’s individual belief about his or her needs as a basis for deciding
    7
    No. 36297-3-III
    Anderson v. Dep’t of Labor and Indus.
    what is “core,” but also ruled out a worker’s individual circumstances as creating a
    “core” benefit. On a related note, the Court stated elsewhere that the “proper application”
    of its ejusdem generis construction would substantially address the Department’s warning
    of a “potential ‘flood of litigation’ over which modern work benefits should and should
    not be included in ‘wages’ in RCW 51.08.178.” Id. at 821.
    In 2007, the legislature codified the inclusion of health care benefits in the
    definition of “wages” in RCW 51.08.178, without otherwise modifying the limitation of
    in-kind components of earnings to “the reasonable value of board, housing, fuel, or other
    consideration of like nature.”1
    Also in 2007, the Board—relying on the Supreme Court’s decision in Cockle—
    interpreted RCW 51.08.178’s reference to “fuel” to refer to home utility expenses, not
    transportation costs. In re Brammer, No. 06 10641, 
    2007 WL 1413101
     at *4 (Wash. Bd.
    of Indus. Ins.