State Of Washington v. Paul Scott Bickle ( 2016 )
[…] de novo. State v. Watson, 
    146 Wn.2d 947
    , 954, 
    51 P.3d 66
     (2002). When interpreting a statute,
    we look first to the statute’s plain language. State v. Keller, 
    143 Wn.2d 267
    , 276, 
    19 P.3d 1030
    (2001). If the statute’s plain language is unambiguous, our inquiry ends, and we enforce the
    statute “in accordance with its plain meaning.” State v. Armendariz, 
    160 Wn.2d 106
    , 110, 
    156 P.3d 201
     (2007).
    The statute governing the imposition of consecutive or concurrent sentences, former
    RCW 9.94A.589 (2002), provides in relevant part:
    (3) Subject to subsections (1) and (2) of this section, whenever a person is
    sentenced for a felony that was committed while the person was not under sentence
    for conviction of a felony, the sentence shall run concurrently with any felony
    sentence which has been imposed by any court in this or another state or by a federal
    court subsequent to the commission of the crime being sentenced unless the court
    pronouncing the current sentence expressly orders that they be served
    consecutively.
    3
    No. 48406-4-II
    (Emphasis added). Bickle appears to argue that this statutory provision vested the Lewis County
    superior court with authority to modify his sentence to run concurrent with his later imposed
    Pierce County sentence.1 He is incorrect.
    Former RCW 9.94A.589(3) plainly and unambiguously vests only “the court
    pronouncing the current sentence” with discretion to expressly order the current sentence to be
    served consecutive or, in the absence of an express order, to be served concurrent “with any
    felony sentence which has been imposed” by another court. (Emphasis added). Under this plain