In re Marriage of Blackburn
[…] spread equally over a twelve-month period. . . .
    6
    No. 36670-7-III
    In re Marriage of Blackburn
    right, not as creating a right in the decree for reimbursement. Shawn’s argument would
    be stronger if the provision stated, “The obligor shall be liable for reimbursement of day
    care or special child rearing expenses not actually incurred.” Because it does not say this,
    we conclude that Shawn’s request for reimbursement of child care overpayments is not an
    action to enforce the child support order.
    RCW 4.16.020(3) provides in relevant part: “The period prescribed for the
    commencement of actions shall be . . . ten years . . . [after] the eighteenth birthday of the
    youngest child named in the order for whom support is ordered for an action to collect
    past due child support . . . .”
    Here, Shawn seeks reimbursement for overpaid child care expenses. He does not
    seek to recover past due child support. Overpaid child care expenses are not past due
    child support. We conclude RCW 4.16.020(3) does not apply.