In re Marriage of Blackburn
[…] When interpreting a statute with
    undefined terms, this court will give those terms their plain and ordinary meaning, unless
    there is contrary legislative intent. State v. Connors, 
    9 Wash. App. 2d
    93, 95-96, 
    442 P.3d 20
    , review denied, 
    193 Wash. 2d 1041
    , 
    449 P.3d 656
    (2019). If a statute is ambiguous and
    the intent of the legislature is unclear, the court may rely on legislative history, including
    bill reports, to help decipher the statute’s meaning. Biggs v. Vail, 
    119 Wash. 2d 129
    , 134,
    
    830 P.2d 350
    (1992).
    RCW 4.16.130 provides: “An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall
    be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued.” Therefore,
    unless Shawn can point to a specific statute of limitations, this two-year statute controls.
    Shawn cites both RCW 4.16.020(2) and RCW 4.16.020(3). He argues both control
    his cause of action.
    5
    No. 36670-7-III
    In re Marriage of Blackburn