In re Marriage of Blackburn
[…] part of the divorce decree. In support of his argument, he cites a provision of the support
    order that states: “The obligor may be able to seek reimbursement for day care or special
    child rearing expenses not actually incurred. RCW 26.19.080.”2 CP at 11. This
    provision uses the word “may” and directs the parties to RCW 26.19.080, which sets forth
    limitations and procedures for seeking reimbursements for overpaid day care or special
    child rearing expenses. We construe the provision as notifying the parties of a statutory
    2
    RCW 26.19.080(3) provides in relevant part:
    If an obligor pays court or administratively ordered day care or special child
    rearing expenses that are not actually incurred, the obligee must reimburse
    the obligor for the overpayment if the overpayment amounts to at least
    twenty percent of the obligor’s annual day care or special child rearing
    expenses. The obligor may institute an action in the superior court or file an
    application for an adjudicative hearing with the department of social and
    health services for reimbursement of day care and special child rearing
    expense overpayments that amount to twenty percent or more of the
    obligor’s annual day care and special child rearing expenses. . . . If the
    obligor does not have child support arrearages, the reimbursement may be
    in the form of a direct reimbursement by the obligee or a credit against the
    obligor’s future support payments. If the reimbursement is in the form of a
    credit against the obligor’s future child support payments, the credit shall be
    spread equally over a twelve-month period. . . .
    6
    No. 36670-7-III
    In re Marriage of Blackburn
    right, not as creating a right in the decree for reimbursement. Shawn’s argument would
    be stronger if the provision stated, “The obligor shall be liable for reimbursement of day
    care or special child rearing expenses not actually incurred.” Because it does not say this,
    we conclude that Shawn’s request for reimbursement of child care overpayments is not an
    action to enforce the child support order.
    RCW 4.16.020(3) provides in relevant part: “The period prescribed for the
    commencement of actions shall be . . . ten years . . . [after] the eighteenth birthday of the
    youngest child named in the order for whom support is ordered for an action to collect
    past due child support . . . .”
    Here, Shawn seeks reimbursement for overpaid child care expenses. He does not
    seek to recover past due child support. Overpaid child care expenses are not past due
    child support. We conclude RCW 4.16.020(3) does not apply.
    The Estate argues the applicable statute of limitations is 12 months. It cites one
    sentence in RCW 26.19.080(3). We earlier set forth most of this subsection in our
    footnote 2. The one sentence relied on by the Estate provides: “If the reimbursement is in
    the form of a credit against the obligor’s future child support payments, the credit shall be
    spread equally over a twelve-month period.”
    7
    No. 36670-7-III
    In re Marriage of Blackburn
    We reject the Estate’s argument that RCW 26.19.080(3) provides a 12-month cap
    for overpaid child care expenses. That section provides a 12-month cap if the obligor