In re Marriage of Blackburn
[…] 449 P.3d 656
    (2019). If a statute is ambiguous and
    the intent of the legislature is unclear, the court may rely on legislative history, including
    bill reports, to help decipher the statute’s meaning. Biggs v. Vail, 
    119 Wash. 2d 129
    , 134,
    
    830 P.2d 350
    (1992).
    RCW 4.16.130 provides: “An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall
    be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued.” Therefore,
    unless Shawn can point to a specific statute of limitations, this two-year statute controls.
    Shawn cites both RCW 4.16.020(2) and RCW 4.16.020(3). He argues both control
    his cause of action.
    5
    No. 36670-7-III
    In re Marriage of Blackburn
    RCW 4.16.020(2) provides in relevant part: “The period prescribed for the
    commencement of actions shall be . . . ten years . . . [f]or an action upon a judgment or
    decree of any court of the United States . . . .”
    Shawn argues his action is one to enforce the original child support order, which is
    part of the divorce decree. In support of his argument, he cites a provision of the support
    order that states: “The obligor may be able to seek reimbursement for day care or special