In The General Receivership Of: Jacob G. Buttnick ( 2016 )
[…] the statute, the Court does not reach the arguments grounded in
    equity.
    The superior court then ordered that Buttnick's homestead exemption was
    invalid. It further ordered the receiver to distribute the funds in its possession to
    the creditors.
    Buttnick appeals from this ruling.1
    II
    A
    The homestead exemption statutes were enacted for the purpose of
    providing a shelter for the family and an exemption for a home. Bank of
    Anacortes v. Cook, 10 Wn App. 391, 395, 
    517 P.2d 633
     (1974). Two statutes,
    RCW 6.13.010 and RCW 6.13.040, determine what constitutes and how to
    establish a homestead. RCW 6.13.010(1) defines a homestead for purposes of
    exemptions:
    The homestead consists of real or personal property that the owner
    uses as a residence. In the case of a dwelling house or mobile
    home, the homestead consists of the dwelling house or the mobile
    home in which the owner resides or intends to reside, with
    appurtenant buildings, and the land on which the same are situated
    and by which the same are surrounded, or improved or unimproved
    1 During the pendency ofthis appeal, Jacob Buttnick died. We grant the motion to
    substitute the personal representative of his estate as a party to this action.
    No. 73742-2-1/8
    land owned with the intention of placing a house or mobile home
    thereon and residing thereon. A mobile home may be exempted
    under this chapter whether or not it is permanently affixed to the
    underlying land and whether or not the mobile home is placed upon
    a lot owned by the mobile home owner. Property included in the
    homestead must be actually intended or used as the principal home
    for the owner.
    RCW 6.13.040 both allows for an automatic homestead and sets forth
    when a homestead declaration is required:
    (1) Property described in RCW 6.13.010 constitutes a homestead
    and is automatically protected by the exemption described in RCW