Michaelangelo Borrello v. Chandra Long ( 2020 )
[…] Black, 188 Wash. 2d at 127
    .
    A.
    -12-
    No. 79739-5-I/13
    Borrello contends that the trial court erred by denying his request to appoint a
    GAL to independently evaluate A. We disagree.
    Appointment of a GAL is within the trial court’s discretion and therefore, we
    review it for abuse of discretion. Wildermuth v. Wildermuth, 
    14 Wash. App. 442
    , 446, 
    542 P.2d 463
    (1975). “The court may order an investigation and report concerning
    parenting arrangements for the child, or may appoint a guardian ad litem pursuant to
    RCW 26.12.175, or both.” RCW 26.09.220(1)(a). “The court may appoint a guardian
    ad litem to represent the interests of a minor or dependent child when the court believes
    the appointment of a guardian ad litem is necessary to protect the best interests of the
    child in any proceeding under this chapter.” RCW 26.12.175(1)(a).
    Borrello requested that the trial court appoint a GAL in his trial brief filed on
    January 27, 2019. The court held the trial on January 28th and 29th. In Borrello’s trial
    brief, he requested “a Guardian ad Litem to address the issues of residential placement