Loyal Pig, LLC v. Dep't of Ecology ( 2020 )
[…] App. 150
    , 156-57, 
    151 P.3d 1067
    (2007). The Court of Appeals reviews the PCHB’s decision from the same vantage
    as the superior court. Skagit County v. Skagit Hill Recycling, Inc., 
    162 Wash. App. 308
    ,
    317, 
    253 P.3d 1135
    (2011). This court may find the PCHB erred if the board erroneously
    interpreted or misapplied the law. Public Utility District No. 1 of Clark County v.
    Pollution Control Hearings 
    Board, 137 Wash. App. at 157
    . The party asserting invalidity
    bears the burden of demonstrating the invalidity of agency action. RCW 34.05.570(1)(a).
    We consider the appeal to raise a purely legal question.
    RCW 90.03.380(1) governs our decision. The laborious statute reads, in relevant
    part:
    The right to the use of water which has been applied to a beneficial
    use in the state shall be and remain appurtenant to the land or place upon
    which the same is used: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the right may be
    transferred to another or to others and become appurtenant to any other land
    or place of use without loss of priority of right theretofore established if
    such change can be made without detriment or injury to existing rights.
    The point of diversion of water for beneficial use or the purpose of use may
    be changed, if such change can be made without detriment or injury to
    11
    No. 36525-5-III
    Loyal Pig, LLC v. Department of Ecology
    existing rights. A change in the place of use, point of diversion, and/or
    purpose of use of a water right to enable irrigation of additional acreage or
    the addition of new uses may be permitted if such change results in no
    increase in the annual consumptive quantity of water used under the water
    right. For purposes of this section, “annual consumptive quantity” means
    the estimated or actual annual amount of water diverted pursuant to the
    water right, reduced by the estimated annual amount of return flows,
    averaged over the two years of greatest use within the most recent five-year
    period of continuous beneficial use of the water right.