John Urquhart v. $6,510.00 And Richard Mendall ( 2016 )
[…] Corvette. But, he explicitly asks us to overturn this court's decisions in Black
    Chevrolet Corvette and Escamilla. Mendall argues that this is warranted in light
    of the "plain language of 69.50.505(3)."
    Although RCW 69.50.505(3) states that "proceedings for forfeiture shall be
    deemed commenced bv the seizure," there is no indication that the right to a
    hearing within 90 days also commences on that date. Rather, the 90 day window
    is governed by the APA.       Black Chevrolet 
    Corvette, 91 Wash. App. at 323
    -24.
    RCW 69.50.505(5) states that a "hearing before the seizing agency and any
    appeal therefrom shall be under Title 34 RCW," which contains the APA. And,
    the APA explicitly states that "within 90 days after receipt of [an] application ...
    the agency shall . . . [c]ommence an adjudicative proceeding."                 RCW
    34.05.419(1 )(b) (emphasis added).      In the context of forfeiture, the claimant's