Ayanna Brown, Et Ano., Apps/cross-resps. v. St Of Wa D.o.c., Resp//cross-app. ( 2016 )
[…] decision). We do not address an argument in a footnote. Norcon Builders. LLC v. GMP Homes VG, LLC,
    
    161 Wash. App. 474
    , 497, 
    254 P.3d 835
    (2011).
    No. 73206-4-1/10
    of law. CR 56(c). Where reasonable minds could reach but one conclusion from the
    admissible facts in evidence, summary judgment should be granted. Allen v. State, 
    118 Wash. 2d 753
    , 760, 
    826 P.2d 200
    (1992); LaMon v. Butler, 
    112 Wash. 2d 193
    , 199, 770 P.2d
    1027(1989).
    Under RCW 4.20.010, "[w]hen the death of a person is caused by the wrongful
    act, neglect, or default of another his or her personal representative may maintain an
    action for damages against the person causing the death." Wrongful death actions are
    governed by the three-year statute of limitations. RCW 4.16.005, .080(2).
    As a general rule, a tort "cause of action accrues at the time the act or omission
    occurs." In re Estates of Hibbard, 
    118 Wash. 2d 737
    , 744, 
    826 P.2d 690
    (1992).