Jose Diaz, Appellant/cr-respondent v. North Star Trustee, Llc., Respondent/cr-appellants ( 2021 )
[…] paid $12,181.84 for it. Diaz, 
    2019 WL 1781098
     *1. Diaz did not purchase either
    - 16 -
    No. 80716-1-I/17
    condominium as a personal residence. He testified in this case that he rented the
    Jensen condominium for $1,350 a month starting April 1, 2016. We can only
    conclude from these undisputed facts that Diaz is a real estate investor and was
    not an unsophisticated first time home buyer.
    Diaz next maintains that he was not required to inspect the January 11
    Order because that order was an unrecorded “conveyance” of real estate in
    violation of RCW 65.08.070. 4 We disagree.
    Under RCW 65.08.060(3), a “conveyance” includes all written instruments
    by which any “interest in real property is created, transferred, mortgaged or
    assigned or by which the title to any real property may be affected, including . . .
    an instrument releasing in whole or in part, postponing or subordinating a mortgage
    or other lien . . . ” (emphasis added). Diaz contends that the stipulation indicating
    Bank of America had paid six months of assessments and thereby retained its
    senior status as lienholder needed to be recorded because the Association used