Jose Diaz, Appellant/cr-respondent v. North Star Trustee, Llc., Respondent/cr-appellants ( 2021 )
[…] senior status as lienholder needed to be recorded because the Association used
    this payment to subordinate its lien to Bank of America’s lien. But this argument
    misunderstands the operation of the condominium lien statute.
    Under RCW 64.34.364(2) and (3), the Association has a single lien against
    a condominium for unpaid assessments, six months of which is prior to any
    mortgage, and the remaining portion of which has no priority over any mortgage
    recorded before the date on which the assessments became delinquent. By
    4
    RCW 65.08.070 (1) indicates that “[a] conveyance of real property, when acknowledged by the
    person executing the same (the acknowledgment being certified as required by law), may be
    recorded in the office of the recording officer of the county where the property is situated. Every
    such conveyance not so recorded is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee in
    good faith and for a valuable consideration from the same vendor, his or her heirs or devisees, of
    the same real property or any portion thereof whose conveyance is first duly recorded. An
    instrument is deemed recorded the minute it is filed for record.”
    - 17 -
    No. 80716-1-I/18
    paying the six month “super priority” portion of this lien, Bank of America was not
    seeking a “release” of the Association’s lien or seeking to have the Association
    subordinate its lien to that of the bank. By prepaying assessments the owner would