Jose Diaz, Appellant/cr-respondent v. North Star Trustee, Llc., Respondent/cr-appellants ( 2021 )
[…] The phrase “trust
    - 19 -
    No. 80716-1-I/20
    company” is not defined in the WCAA but a “trust” is the well-established right of a
    trustee to hold a property interest at the request of another for the benefit of a third
    party, or beneficiary. BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1817 (11th ed. 2019). The only
    reasonable interpretation of the phrase “trust company” is a business entity
    engaged in providing the services of a trustee.
    Under the DOTA, a “trustee” is the person designated in the deed of trust
    or appointed under RCW 61.24.010(2) to hold the real property in trust to secure
    the performance of an obligation of the grantor, such as the payment of a
    mortgage. RCW 61.24.005(16); RCW 61.24.020. This trustee may be “[a]ny
    domestic corporation or domestic limited liability corporation incorporated [under
    Washington law] of which at least one officer is a Washington resident.” RCW
    61.24.010(1)(a). Trustees are statutorily authorized to conduct nonjudicial trustee
    foreclosure sales.    RCW 61.24.020; RCW 61.24.030.            Nothing in the DOTA
    requires trustees to register as collection agencies under the WCAA.