Jose Diaz, Appellant/cr-respondent v. North Star Trustee, Llc., Respondent/cr-appellants ( 2021 )
[…] Safeco Title Ins. Co., 
    105 Wn.2d 778
    , 785-86, 
    719 P.2d 531
     (1986).
    Because the deed of trust was valid and U.S. ROF had a legal right to
    commence a nonjudicial foreclosure, Diaz’s first CPA claim fails. And we reject
    his second contention that North Star is required by law to register as a collection
    agency because North Star’s trustee services in nonjudicial foreclosure
    proceedings are exempt from the registration requirement.
    In order to pursue collection work in Washington, a collection agency must
    be properly licensed in this state. RCW 19.16.110; RCW 19.16.250(1). Violations
    of the WCAA constitute per se violations of the CPA. RCW 19.16.440. RCW
    19.16.100(4)(a) defines “collection agency” as “[a]ny person directly or indirectly
    engaged in soliciting claims for collection, or collecting or attempting to collect
    claims owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another person.” Diaz argues
    that North Star was operating as an unlicensed debt collection agency.
    RCW 19.16.100(5)(c) specifically excludes from the definition of “collection
    agency”
    “[a]ny person whose collection activities are carried on in . . . its true
    name and are confined and are directly related to the operation of a
    business other than that of a collection agency, such as but not
    limited to: Trust companies; . . . lawyers; . . . credit unions; loan or
    finance companies; mortgage banks; and banks . . . .”
    North Star contends that this exclusion applies to trustees whose sole business is
    conducting nonjudicial foreclosure sales under the DOTA. We agree.
    The legislature explicitly excluded entities engaged in collection activities,