State Of Washington v. Ted James Grimes ( 2017 )
[…] entry of the judgment and sentence, whichever period ends later. Prior to
    the expiration of the initial ten-year period, the superior court may extend
    jurisdiction under the criminal judgment an additional ten years for
    payment of restitution.141
    Similarly, the plain and unambiguous language of RCW 9.94A.760(4) states that
    the court has jurisdiction over LFOs for a period of 10 years following an offender's
    release from total confinement and that the court has the authority to extend jurisdiction
    over LFOs an additional 10 years. RCW 9.94A.760(4) states, in pertinent part:
    [Ljegal financial obligations for an offense committed prior to July 1, 2000,
    may be enforced at any time during the ten-year period following the
    offender's release from total confinement or within ten years of entry of the
    judgment and sentence, whichever period ends later. Prior to the
    expiration of the initial ten-year period, the superior court may extend the
    criminal judgment an additional ten years for payment of legal financial
    obligations including crime victims' assessments.151
    Relying on RCW 4.56.210, Grimes argues the court did not have the authority to
    extend jurisdiction over restitution and LFOs beyond September 2019. RCW
    4 Emphasis added.
    5Emphasis added.
    No. 73696-5-1/5