State Of Washington v. Ted James Grimes ( 2017 )
[…] judgment and sentence, whichever period ends later. Prior to the
    expiration of the initial ten-year period, the superior court may extend the
    criminal judgment an additional ten years for payment of legal financial
    obligations including crime victims' assessments.151
    Relying on RCW 4.56.210, Grimes argues the court did not have the authority to
    extend jurisdiction over restitution and LFOs beyond September 2019. RCW
    4 Emphasis added.
    5Emphasis added.
    No. 73696-5-1/5
    4.56.210(1) states that except as provided in subsection (3), a judgment lien expires
    after 10 years from entry of the judgment. RCW 4.56.210(1) states:
    Except as provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, after the
    expiration of ten years from the date of the entry of any judgment
    heretofore or hereafter rendered in this state, it shall cease to be a lien or
    charge against the estate or person of the judgment debtor. No suit,
    action or other proceeding shall ever be had on any judgment rendered in
    this state by which the lien shall be extended or continued in force for any
    greater or longer period than ten years.
    RCW 4.56.210(3) states, "A lien based upon an underlying judgment continues in force
    for an additional ten-year period if the period of execution for the underlying judgment is
    extended under RCW 6.17.020."
    Under the plain and unambiguous language of RCW 6.17.020(4), the court has
    the authority to extend jurisdiction over restitution and LFOs under a criminal judgment
    and sentence any time within 10 years after entry of the judgment and sentence or 10