State Of Washington v. Ted James Grimes ( 2017 )
[…] greater or longer period than ten years.
    RCW 4.56.210(3) states, "A lien based upon an underlying judgment continues in force
    for an additional ten-year period if the period of execution for the underlying judgment is
    extended under RCW 6.17.020."
    Under the plain and unambiguous language of RCW 6.17.020(4), the court has
    the authority to extend jurisdiction over restitution and LFOs under a criminal judgment
    and sentence any time within 10 years after entry of the judgment and sentence or 10
    years following the offender's release from total confinement. RCW 6.17.020(4) states:
    A party who obtains a judgment or order for restitution, crime victims'
    assessment, or other court-ordered legal financial obligations pursuant to
    a criminal judgment and sentence, or the assignee or the current holder
    thereof, may execute, garnish, and/or have legal process issued upon the
    judgment or order any time within ten years subsequent to the entry of the
    judgment and sentence or ten years following the offender's release from
    total confinement as provided in chapter 9.94A RCW. The clerk of
    superior court, or a party designated by the clerk, may seek extension
    under subsection (3) of this section for purposes of collection as allowed
    under RCW 36.18.190, provided that no filing fee shall be required.'61
    Because the court extended jurisdiction over restitution and LFOs within 10 years
    following Grimes' release from prison in August 2005, the court did not err in extending
    jurisdiction over restitution and LFOs to 2025.
    6 Emphasis added.
    No. 73696-5-1/6
    Grimes also cites RCW 6.17.020(7) to argue the judgment and sentence is
    unenforceable 20 years after entry of the judgment and sentence. But RCW
    6.17.020(7) does not apply to criminal cases. RCW 6.17.020(7) states:
    Except as ordered in RCW 4.16.020 (2) or (3), chapter 9.94A RCW, or
    chapter 13.40 RCW, no judgment is enforceable for a period exceeding
    twenty years from the date of entry in the originating court.171
    We affirm.
    v^Ke^2?,,
    WE CONCUR:
    (kyKY-                                    ~Sr^e
    7 Emphasis added.