Scarsella Brothers, Inc., App/cr-resp v. Flatiron Constructors Inc., Resp/cr-app ( 2020 )
[…] decision to award or deny attorney fees and the reasonableness of any attorney fee
    award for an abuse of discretion.’” 44
    First, Scarsella argues the trial court incorrectly denied recovery of attorney fees
    under the Prompt Payment Act, RCW 39.04.250, RCW 39.76.040, and in determining
    the Prompt Payment Act was an exclusive remedy.
    43   
    117 Wash. 2d 37
    , 
    811 P.2d 673
    (1991).
    44   In re Washington Builders Ben. Trust, 
    173 Wash. App. 34
    , 83, 
    293 P.3d 1206
    (2013).
    22
    No. 78543-5-I/23
    RCW 39.04.250 provides, “In any action for the collection of funds wrongfully
    withheld, the prevailing party shall be entitled to costs of suit and reasonable attorneys’
    fees.” RCW 39.76.040 provides, “In any action brought to collect interest due under this
    chapter, the prevailing party is entitled to an award of reasonable attorney fees.”
    Here, the trial court explained:
    It bears repeating that, although Flatiron conceded at trial that it