Scarsella Brothers, Inc., App/cr-resp v. Flatiron Constructors Inc., Resp/cr-app ( 2020 )
[…] $6,564,370.73, plus pre-judgment interest, costs and attorney’s fees, pursuant to
    RCW 60.28.” RCW 60.28.030 provides, “In any action brought to enforce the lien, the
    claimant, if he or she prevails, is entitled to recover, in addition to all other costs,
    attorney fees in such sum as the court finds reasonable.”         Because the trial court
    23
    No. 78543-5-I/24
    properly denied Scarsella’s claim for recovery against the contract retainage, Scarsella
    did not prevail. So, we deny its claim for recovery under RCW 60.28.030.
    Third, Scarsella argues the trial court should not have denied it attorney fees and
    costs under RCW 39.08.030(1)(b). RCW 39.08.030(1)(b) provides, “in any suit or action
    brought against such surety or sureties by any such person or corporation to recover for
    any of the items specified in this section, the claimant is entitled to recover in addition to
    all other costs, attorneys’ fees in such sum as the court adjudges reasonable.”
    “RCW 39.08.030 authorizes attorney fees in an action brought against a performance
    bond where the surety contests a right to recover, denies the allegations in a complaint,
    and seeks dismissal of an action.”45 “A surety contests a right to recover when it denies