State of Washington v. Isaac Shane Sprauer ( 2020 )
[…] jury). As a result, and as happened in this case, lawyers and judges reading the statute
    and not having Hughes in mind would assume that the aggravator found by the court in
    Mr. Sprauer’s case could be imposed without a jury finding.
    5
    No. 36867-0-III
    State v. Sprauer
    We accept the State’s concession that Mr. Sprauer must be sentenced within the
    standard range. We forgo analysis of whether this is a case of invited error and
    ineffective assistance of counsel.1
    Mental health evaluation
    RCW 9.94B.080 authorizes sentencing courts to order an offender under
    community supervision to undergo a mental status evaluation and treatment, but only if it
    finds that “reasonable grounds exist to believe that the offender is a mentally ill person as
    defined in RCW 71.24.025, and that this condition is likely to have influenced the
    offense.” With respect to adults, “mentally ill person” means a person who is “[a]cutely
    mentally ill,” “[c]hronically mentally ill,” or “[s]eriously disturbed,” as those terms are
    further defined in RCW 71.24.025(1), (10) and (39).