Mark And Patricia Mayko v. Pacific County ( 2017 )
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the Commissioners did not engage in unlawful procedure or
    fail to follow prescribed process under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(a).
    E.     VIOLATION OF FIFTH AMENDMENT RIGHTS
    The Maykos argue that they are entitled to relief under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(f) because
    the Commissioners’ denial of the variance constitutes a taking without just compensation in
    violation of the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution. We disagree.
    A LUPA petitioner is entitled to relief under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(f) if “[t]he land use
    decision violates the constitutional rights of the party seeking relief.” As noted above, we review
    de novo whether a land use decision violates a petitioner’s constitutional rights. Whatcom
    
    County, 171 Wash. 2d at 426
    .
    16
    No. 48308-4-II
    The Fifth Amendment takings clause states “nor shall private property be taken for public