State Of Washington v. Bruno Molina ( 2021 )
[…] The State concedes its
    11
    No. 80346-8-I/12
    records show that Molina had submitted a DNA sample prior to sentencing in this
    case. The $100 DNA fee should not have been imposed. Striking the fee is
    required under Ramirez, consistent with the State’s records indicating Molina’s
    DNA had previously been collected. State v. Ramirez, 
    191 Wn.2d 732
    , 747, 
    426 P.3d 714
     (2018).
    Second, Molina argues the trial court improperly imposed two $500 victim
    penalty assessments rather than a single $500 penalty assessment.              RCW
    7.68.035(1)(a) mandates one $500 victim penalty requirement “for each case or
    cause of action that includes one or more convictions of a felony or gross
    misdemeanor.” Molina was convicted of two counts of assault under a single
    cause number. So, only one $500 penalty should have been assessed.                At
    sentencing, the court stated with regards to the $500 penalty that its “intention, of