State Of Washington v. Bruno Molina ( 2021 )
[…] But, given the facts in Molina’s case, deciding not to seek a self-defense
    instruction was a legitimate trial tactic. This decision did not constitute ineffective
    assistance of counsel.
    Molina may have had sufficient evidence to entitle him to a self-defense
    instruction. But, to actually establish self-defense, Molina would need to show that
    he had a good faith belief in the necessity of force and that that belief was
    objectively reasonable. State v. Dyson, 
    90 Wn. App. 433
    , 438-39, 
    952 P.2d 1097
    (1997). RCW 9A.16.020(3) provides that the use of force upon another person is
    not unlawful when used by a person about to be injured “in preventing or attempting
    to prevent an offense against his or her person . . . in case the force is not more
    than is necessary.” (Emphasis added.)
    Molina’s counsel could have decided a jury would find that Molina’s force
    was “more than necessary” given the facts. 
    Id.
     Molina was larger and heavier
    than A.P. A.P. was five feet, four inches tall and weighed 125 pounds. Molina was