State Of Washington v. Todd Richard Marjama, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] statutory scheme as a whole.
    Id. If the plain
    meaning of the statute is unambiguous, we apply
    that meaning.
    Id. RCW 9.94A.535 states
    that a court may impose a sentence outside the standard sentence
    range for an offense if it finds substantial and compelling reasons that justify an exceptional
    sentence. RCW 9.94A.535(3) provides an exclusive list of aggravating circumstances that can
    3
    No. 53141-1-II
    support a sentence above the standard range if found by a jury. Under RCW 9.94A.535(3)(h)(ii),
    an aggravating circumstance exists if the offense involved domestic violence and “occurred
    within sight or sound of the victim’s or the offender’s minor children under the age of eighteen
    years.” (Emphasis added.) The question here is whether the term “children” includes a single
    child.
    “[A] recognized rule of statutory [construction] is that courts generally ‘may construe
    singular words in the plural and vice versa, unless such a construction would be repugnant to the