State Of Washington v. Todd Richard Marjama, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] singular term “child.”
    In addition, such an interpretation is consistent with the legislature’s intent. It is
    inconceivable that the legislature intended to allow an exceptional sentence for a domestic
    violence offense within the sight and sound of multiple children, but not within the sight and
    sound of a single child. See State v. Schwartz, 
    194 Wash. 2d 432
    , 443, 
    450 P.3d 141
    (2019) (stating
    that courts presume that the legislature did not intend absurd results).
    3
    In addition, RCW 9A.04.110(30) states, “Words . . . in the singular shall include the plural; and
    in the plural shall include the singular.” We need not decide whether this provision applies to
    chapter 9.94A RCW because RCW 1.12.050 contains the same language.
    4
    No. 53141-1-II
    Interpreting “children” to include “child” also is consistent with case law. In Baggett, the