State Of Washington v. Todd Richard Marjama, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] October 6, 2020
    IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
    DIVISION II
    STATE OF WASHINGTON,                                            No. 53141-1-II
    Respondent,
    v.                                                    PUBLISHED OPINION
    TODD RICHARD MARJAMA, JR.,
    Appellant.
    MAXA, J. – Todd Marjama appeals the trial court’s order imposing an exceptional
    sentence for his first degree manslaughter conviction based on an aggravated domestic violence
    circumstance.
    Marjama shot and killed his wife while she was holding their infant child. RCW
    9.94A.535(3)(h)(ii)1 allows a trial court to impose an exceptional sentence based on a jury
    finding that the “offense occurred within sight or sound of the victim’s or the offender’s minor
    children under the age of eighteen years.” The jury made such a finding, and the trial court
    imposed an exceptional sentence.
    Marjama claims that the term “children” in RCW 9.94A.535(3)(h)(ii) means that the
    aggravator applies only if two or more minor children witnessed or heard the offense. Based on
    1